Awarded contract

PAS 2030 – ORP PV and Roof Scheme

Details

Topic
Solar panels
Published
12 August 2024

Tender description

Caerphilly County Borough Council has awarded a contract to Joyner P.A. Cymru Ltd via the WPA Refurbishment & Modernisation (RM3) Framework to replace 100~ roofs with new roofs and integrated PV along with 12 roof mounted PV systems where roofs are in good condition located across Caerphilly borough. The roofs of the chosen properties have identified as being defective, and as a result, Welsh Government and Caerphilly Council have designated funding to undertake works to retrofit the properties in line with PAS 2035.Require a retrofit assessment to take place in order to lodge on Trustmark.Allowance for removal of a chimney from every property.Allowance for a smoke alarm to be fitted.Specification of PV:Fit 8 Marley 405W Solar Panels with mounting kit for pitched roof.3.7 kw Solis 3KW InverterDC IsolatorsGeneration MeterRegistration DNO fees excluded.Replace roofScaffoldingRWG – new fascia, soffit and gutter, use existing downpipeExtension of roofline where necessary to accommodate future retrofit works, i.e. EWI.Introduction of roof ventilation as required (eaves and high level).Insulation to roof/loft as appropriate.Metrotile Qube Solar tiles - For the 40 BISF properties in Bargoed.Fit a 3.2kw Metrotile solar system3.7 kw Solis 3KW InverterDC IsolatorsGeneration MeterRegistration DNO fees excluded.Replace roofScaffoldingRWG – new fascia, soffit and gutter, use existing downpipeAll energy efficiency works to be completed to align with the requirements of PAS 2035 design.Installation of energy efficiency measures to align with the requirements of PAS 2030 and MCS.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09331000 · Solar panels
  • 09332000 · Solar installation
  • 31422000 · Battery packs
  • 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
  • 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PAS 2030 – ORP PV and Roof Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PAS 2030 – ORP PV and Roof Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 1,509
    £117.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.