Awarded contract

Paisley Museum Re-imagined(PMR): Audio Visual & Information Communication Technology Systems Integration Contract

Details

Value
GBP 419,861.1
Topic
Computer equipment and supplies
Published
16 August 2024

Tender description

This procurement is to appoint a suitable and experienced Contractor to supply deliver and install audio visual and information communication technology systems ("AV/ICT") in Paisley Museum("PM"). Paisley Museum is located in Paisley, Scotland, UK. Full details are set out in the Scope of Services and associated documents contained in the General Attachments Area on the PCS-t portal. Lot 1: Renfrewshire Council is using the above GPA Open Procedure in accordance with the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 and the Council's Standing Orders relating to Contracts to procure the turnkey services of an Audio Visual Integrator (AVI) to undertake the supply, delivery, install and integration of the audio visual and information communication technology systems for the Paisley Museum Re-imagined project. The aim of the Paisley Museum Re-Imagined Project (PMR) is to create a visitor experience of international quality, through the redevelopment of Paisley Museum. This is the signature project of Paisley’s regeneration which tells the inspirational stories of Paisley, its heritage and its pattern. The transformation of the Museum is underpinned by a series of high-level strategic aims that will turn it into a: -Leading European Museum — telling the story of Paisley as a pattern and a town. -Visitor destination drawing its audience from Scotland, UK and overseas. - institution for learning, skills development, innovation and research. - Community resource at the heart of Paisley’s local life. The Council is seeking to employ turnkey services from an experienced specialist AV/ICT supplier and integrator [AVI] skilled in the delivery of high-standard solutions at competitive rates. The AV/ICT systems to be provided at Paisley Museum comprise high standard video, audio, lighting, and interactive elements that combine to deliver an exemplary visitor experience, within the context of a long-established municipal museum. The standard of system integration shall reflect the status and quality of Paisley Museum’s operation overall. Full details on the Contract requirements are detailed in the ITT and Scope of Services documents contained in the Suppliers Attachment Area on the PCS-t system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
  • 30230000 · Computer-related equipment
  • 30231000 · Computer screens and consoles
  • 30231300 · Display screens
  • 30231320 · Touch screen monitors
  • 32320000 · Television and audio-visual equipment
  • 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
  • 32321300 · Audio-visual materials
  • 32323000 · Video monitors
  • 32323100 · Colour video monitors
  • 32323300 · Video equipment
  • 32342410 · Sound equipment
  • 32350000 · Parts of sound and video equipment
  • 32351000 · Accessories for sound and video equipment
  • 38653400 · Projection screens
  • 51313000 · Installation services of sound equipment
  • 51314000 · Installation services of video equipment
  • 51600000 · Installation services of computers and office equipment
  • 51610000 · Installation services of computers and information-processing equipment
  • 51611000 · Installation services of computers
  • 92224000 · Digital television

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Paisley Museum Re-imagined(PMR): Audio Visual & Information Communication Technology Systems Integration Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Paisley Museum Re-imagined(PMR): Audio Visual & Information Communication Technology Systems Integration Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.