HCC - 08/24 - Provision of a Community Based Therapeutic Support Offer for Children and Young People
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,600,000
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 12 August 2024
- Submission
- 30 September 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council is currently out to procurement for the Provision of a Community Based Therapeutic Support Offer for Children and Young People. The aim of the Service is to deliver a countywide (Hertfordshire) community therapeutic offer supporting the needs of our Children and Young People (CYP). Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4 and VI.3 below. Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to "express interest" which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. To be considered as a Bidder you must complete and submit a Bid by the deadline of 12:00 Noon on 30th September 2024. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted by the system. The estimated total value of all of the Contracts is stated in II.1.5 of this notice and is for initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extension. Lot 1: Community Counselling This provision is to support children and young people (CYP) aged from 5 up to their 19th birthday and, where appropriate, their families with their emotional wellbeing and mental health. The Provider will deliver agreed, evidence based / proven interventions and support that promote self-resilience, and provide strategies that encourage coping and self-management, enabling a reduction in referrals to more specialist provision.This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.The Contract Period is for a core two (2) years with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years. The Contract commencement date is 1st April 2025 meaning the initial term will end on 31st March 2027.Estimated lifetime value of contract for Lot 1 £1,200,000.00This is a new service with new providers appointed. Lot 2: Community Therapies This provision is to support children and young people (CYP) aged from 5 up to their 19th birthday and, where appropriate, their families/Carers with their emotional wellbeing and mental health. The Provider will deliver agreed, evidence based / proven interventions and support that promote self-resilience, and provide strategies that encourage coping and self-management, enabling a reduction in referrals to more specialist provision.This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.The Contract Period is for a core two (2) years with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years. The Contract commencement date is 1st April 2025 meaning the initial term will end on 31st March 2027.Estimated lifetime value of contract for Lot 2 £400,000.00This is a new service with new providers appointed.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2024
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HCC - 08/24 - Provision of a Community Based Therapeutic Support Offer for Children and Young People.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
