Community Dermatology Service Lewisham
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Value
- GBP 1,749,740
- Topic
- Dermatology services
- Published
- 16 August 2024
- Submission
- 20 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a competitive procurement process under Provider Selection Regime 2023. The Community Dermatology Service will play a key role in supporting Lewisham borough in delivering its strategy to optimise the value of referrals and improve patient experience and outcomes. The service will manage a broad range of dermatological conditions and support the development of sustainable care pathways, which are cost-effective, responsive to local need, clearly articulated between clinical partners and underpinned by a combination of effective referral optimisation and robust educational support. The Community Service will also play a pivotal role in strengthening the dermatology offering across Lewisham, by providing a link between primary and secondary care, building capacity and expertise within the community and diverting less complex activity away from the acute trusts, thereby improving access to secondary care for those patients requiring consultant- led treatment. Contract value Total indicative contract value per annum - £349,948 Total indicative contract value full term - £1,749,740 Contract Duration The contract will have an initial term of 3 years (36 months), followed by an optional extension of 2 years (24 months) If all available extension is taken up in full the contract will have a maximum duration of 5 years (60 months). Interested organisations must express an interest and submit a tender via Atamis e-tendering portal by the deadline stated in the Invitation to Tender documents. Bidders needs to register on Atamis if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the link below: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000D7QscIAF&searchStr=C299107&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= Once registered, you can express an interest in this project by clicking the following the link to this specific project ; https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000D7QscIAF&searchStr=C299107&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= (Contract Reference: C299107). Please note that any submission of bids by any other means will not be considered. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice . The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The Procurement is being managed by the NHS London Commercial Hub (NHS LCH) hosted by NEL ICB, on behalf of the Authority, in connection with a competitive Invitation to Tender (ITT) exercise that is being conducted via a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 September 2024
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121282 · Dermatology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Dermatology Service Lewisham.
Related topics
Topics related to Community Dermatology Service Lewisham, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
