Expired contract

BE24142 - NZM Quality Assurance Support

Details

Value
GBP 169,000
Duration
4 months
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
13 August 2024

Tender description

** This is an Award Notice not a Call for Competition. This Contract has been awarded under Lot 3.1 of BE23183 - Heat Network Zoning Programme - Framework Agreement** The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) is appoint a Contractor to provide quality assurance support for the National Zoning Model (NZM), which is being developed to support heat network zoning. The National Zoning Model is one of six interrelated workstreams that make up the Heat Network Zoning Transformation Programme (HNZTP). This programme aims to prepare for the introduction of heat network zoning in 2025. This procurement is for a team with expertise in software development to conduct a review of the NZM codebase against the guidelines for Departmental Quality Assurance. Key Objectives: - Assess and score the underlying NZM codebase against Departmental QA guidance. - Where required, work with the software developer and client to iteratively improve the model's score such that it can pass the relevant threshold within the timeframe. This is the main focus of the NZM workstream for the duration of the contract, and as such the demand for services is expected to remain relatively constant over this period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 August 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date22 November 2024

About the buyer

Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

141 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BE24142 - NZM Quality Assurance Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BE24142 - NZM Quality Assurance Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.