B&NES Wellness Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,800,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 12 August 2024
- Submission
- 23 September 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. The date of the award is 16/12/2024 This contract will commence on 1/4/25 and expire, if no extensions taken, on 31/3/29. The initial contract period will be four years with an optional two-year extension thereafter. Maximum possible contract duration is therefore six years. The awarded annual contract value is £1,066,121. The awarded contract value over the life of the contract is therefore £6,396,726 in the event that all extension periods are taken. The values published in the original Find a Tender Notices are based on an annual contract value of £1,300,000 (whole life value of the contract including optional extension periods is therefore £7,800,000). This allows for an increase in contract value should any additional grant funding be received during the life of the contract. Lot 1: B&NES Council Public Health and Specialist Commissioning teams have jointly commissioned an integrated Wellness Service for B&NES since 2017. Since March 2020 the Wellness Service has also delivered the single point of access triage function for the B&NES Community Wellbeing Hub. The Community Wellbeing Hub is a co-ordinated local response to wider preventative and social support services. The Wellness Service has benefited from significant learning since 2017, including the importance of taking services out to communities, and the need to adapt service delivery and design in response to a changing environment. It has benefited from co-location and joint working with health and social care services and the voluntary sector to reach out to vulnerable groups and ensure a joined-up pathway of support. Our vision now is to build on this experience and, strengthen key elements of the Wellness Service including its universal prevention and self-care offer, workforce skills and capacity building, and to enhance the community engagement and development function to increase co-design and co-production of health improvement services. The Wellness Service will have a particular focus on addressing health inequalities locally, through system workforce capacity building, targeted support to individuals and working directly with communities to design and deliver sustainable programmes and services with a focus on food, physical activity and emotional wellbeing. The Wellness Service will also deliver individual support to improve health through a health coach model, supporting people to focus on what matters to them, as well as delivering specific interventions including NHS/CVD Health Checks and support to increase physical activity, quit smoking, reduce alcohol consumption and improve emotional health and wellbeing. This is a services Contract. This procurement process will apply the flexibilities afforded under Competitive Process as defined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This notice is an intention to award a contract under the competitive process. The approximate lifetime value of the contract if fully extended is £6,396,726. There is also the possibility of additional grant funding being made available during the life of this contract which could increase the contract value as per II.1.7 above. There is an existing Wellness Service however this contract is for a revised service model. The intention is to award to a new provider. This contract will commence on 1/4/25 and expire, if no extensions taken, on 31/3/29. The initial contract period will be four years with an optional two-year extension thereafter. Maximum possible contract duration is therefore six years. Additional information: The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 September 2024
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to B&NES Wellness Service.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to B&NES Wellness Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
