Awarded contract

Assurance of Housing Benefit Subsidy Claim

Details

Supplier(s)
BDO LLP (London)
Value
GBP 51,200
Duration
3 years
Topic
Accounting and auditing services
Published
13 August 2024

Tender description

Only open to those suppliers who are authorised by DWP to carry out the audit of Housing Benefit Subsidy Claims.\r \r Wokingham Borough Council are inviting tenders for the provision of commissioning qualified auditors/accountants to undertake the assurance of the Housing Benefit Subsidy claim for 24/25, 25/26 plus potential extension for 26/27 under a tripartite agreement with WBC and the Department for Works & Pensions (DWP).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 August 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Wokingham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79210000 · Accounting and auditing services
  • 79212000 · Auditing services
  • 79212300 · Statutory audit services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wokingham Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.