Awarded contract

Advocacy Services (High Court Extensions - England & Wales)

Details

Value
GBP 195,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Legal services
Published
13 August 2024

Tender description

Section 41A of the Medical Act 1983 (as amended) ('the Act') provides the power for an Interim Orders Tribunal ('IOT') or a Medical Practitioners Tribunal ('MPT') of the Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service ('MPTS') to impose an interim order of suspension or conditions on a practitioner's registration where such an order is necessary for the protection of members of the public or is otherwise in the public interest, or is in the interests of the practitioner. An interim order may be imposed for an initial period of up to 18 months. At the end of the initial period, S41A(6) and (7) of the Act provides that the interim order may be extended by the relevant court, on application by the GMC ('HCE application'). These applications are made under Part 8 of the Civil Procedure Rules ('CPR'). Any extension of an interim order is for a maximum of 12 months, although there is no limit on the number of extensions that may be sought. S40(5) of the Act stipulates that the relevant court depends on the location of a registrant's registered address. For registrants with a registered address anywhere other than Scotland or Northern Ireland, the relevant court is the High Court of Justice in England and Wales ('the High Court'). Specifically, the GMC makes HCE applications in the Administrative Court in Manchester. In England and Wales, HCE applications are prepared by the GMC's in-house legal team and, those that progress to hearing, are presented by Counsel.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 September 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date8 September 2026in 1 week

About the buyer

General Medical Council (GMC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Advocacy Services (High Court Extensions - England & Wales).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to General Medical Council (GMC).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.