Awarded contract

Worcester Victorian Fayre Market Concession

Details

Value
GBP 239,850
Duration
3 years
Topic
Retail trade services
Published
7 August 2024

Tender description

Worcester City Council is inviting Expressions of Interest from suitably experienced and skilled market operators to manage the market stalls at The Worcester Victorian Christmas Fayre held in the City. The Procurement is being run under the Concession Contracts regulations, and the Authority reserve the right to use the flexibilities permitted by Regulation 30 of the Concession Contract Regulations 2016. The initial contract duration will be for 3 years (from 2024) with an option to extend, up to a maximum of 5 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

Worcester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55900000 · Retail trade services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Worcester Victorian Fayre Market Concession, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.