Awarded contract

WCC - Haulage of Food Waste from Warwickshire County Council Collection Points

Details

Value
GBP 1,800,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
5 August 2024

Tender description

Warwickshire County Council (the Council) was seeking a Supplier who could provide a haulage service for separately collected food waste from specified collection points. Full details were outlined in the ITT The value of £1.8 million at II.1.7 is an anticipated figure to allow for volumes of food waste tonnage across all waste collection authorities in Warwickshire. Currently food waste is only collected separately by Warwick District and Stratford-on-Avon District. The initial contract term will be for a period of 2 years. However, the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 30 months (2 years and 6 months) in total (30 months being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council. This means the maximum possible Contract term is 4 years and 6 months in total. Warwickshire County Council (the Council) was seeking a Supplier who could provide a collection and haulage service for separately collected food waste stored in containers from specified collection points to the Delivery Point. Full details were outlined in the ITT. Warwickshire County Council is the Waste Disposal Authority and managed the Council's statutory obligation to provide treatment and disposal for municipal waste collected throughout Warwickshire by the Waste Collection Authorities and/or by suppliers acting on behalf of these Councils. The Waste Collection Authorities (WCAs) in Warwickshire are: North Warwickshire Borough Council; Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council; Rugby Borough Council; Warwick District Council; Stratford-on-Avon District Council. The WCAs listed above have a statutory obligation to arrange for the kerbside collection of waste from households in Warwickshire. Warwick District Council and Stratford-on-Avon District Council carry out weekly collections of separately collected food waste. There is currently no separately collected food waste service operating in North Warwickshire Borough Council, Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council and Rugby Borough Council. However, it is possible that North Warwickshire Borough Council, Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council and Rugby Borough Council implement separate food waste collections in the near future if this is made a requirement by Government or for other reasons. If separate food waste collections are implemented by one or all of these WCAs, the Council may require a collection and haulage service for this material. Details were outlined in the ITT. These additional services will not necessarily run for the full term of the contract (4 years and 6 months) and will instead run on a co-terminus basis with the services for Warwick District Council and Stratford-on-Avon District Council. Additional information: Warwickshire County Council used its e-tendering system (CSW-JETS) for the administration of this procurement process. During the course of the Contract period the range and scope of these services may be subject to modification and variation to meet the changing needs and requirements of the Council, potential changes in legislation, and the changing demands placed on the Council by its customers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 August 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WCC - Haulage of Food Waste from Warwickshire County Council Collection Points.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WCC - Haulage of Food Waste from Warwickshire County Council Collection Points, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  4. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.