Awarded contract

Vehicle Inspection, Maintenance, Recovery and Repair Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Published
8 August 2024

Tender description

The Authority's requirements for the provision of vehicle inspection, maintenance and repair services for a mixed fleet of vehicles ranging from 26 tonne refuse collection vehicles and 12 tonne food waste vehicles to light good vehicles such a caged tippers and 3.5t vans. The supplier must familiarise itself with and observe all legislation and all other statutes, statutory instruments, regulations and abide by the Authorities operator licence requirements. It is important that the Supplier fully understands that the statutory requirements are only the minimum requirements for the Authority vehicles to be deemed roadworthy. The Authority seeks to maintain its fleet to a standard over and above these requirements by ensuring that all vehicles are kept in good working condition and never at risk of falling below those minimum statutory requirements. When instructed by the Authority’s Representative, the Supplier shall be able to provide the following Services: a. Inspection and servicing. b. MOT preparation. c. MOT (‘annual test’). d. Repairs. e. Roadside assistance and recovery. The contract commencement date will be 1st August 2024 to 31st July 2027. There is two optional extensions 1st August 2027 to 31st July 2030 and 1st August 2030 to 31st July 2033. Making a potential nine-year total contract term. Due to the lack of certainty as to the demand for the Services under this Contract, the Council has estimated the amount that it will spend under this Contract during the Contract Period, (including any possible extension periods) at £1,500,000.This is only an estimate and the actual spend maybe higher or lower than this figure. The Council is of the opinion that TUPE will not apply. Lot 1: The Authority's requirements for the provision of vehicle inspection, maintenance and repair services for a mixed fleet of vehicles ranging from 26 tonne refuse collection vehicles and 12 tonne food waste vehicles to light good vehicles such a caged tippers and 3.5t vans. The supplier must familiarise itself with and observe all legislation and all other statutes, statutory instruments, regulations and abide by the Authorities operator licence requirements. It is important that the Supplier fully understands that the statutory requirements are only the minimum requirements for the Authority vehicles to be deemed roadworthy. The Authority seeks to maintain its fleet to a standard over and above these requirements by ensuring that all vehicles are kept in good working condition and never at risk of falling below those minimum statutory requirements. When instructed by the Authority’s Representative, the Supplier shall be able to provide the following Services: a. Inspection and servicing. b. MOT preparation. c. MOT (‘annual test’). d. Repairs. e. Roadside assistance and recovery. The contract commencement date will be 1st August 2024 to 31st July 2027. There is two optional extensions 1st August 2027 to 31st July 2030 and 1st August 2030 to 31st July 2033. Making a potential nine-year total contract term. Due to the lack of certainty as to the demand for the Services under this Contract, the Council has estimated the amount that it will spend under this Contract during the Contract Period, (including any possible extension periods) at £1,500,000.This is only an estimate and the actual spend maybe higher or lower than this figure. The Council is of the opinion that TUPE will not apply.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Vehicle Inspection, Maintenance, Recovery and Repair Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Vehicle Inspection, Maintenance, Recovery and Repair Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.