Awarded contract

International Nurses Accommodation

Details

Value
GBP 14,406,000
Topic
Hotel services
Published
9 August 2024

Tender description

To seek accommodation in the Aneurin Bevan geographical footprint to support new recruits to the Health Board from overseas. Lot 1: A Notice was published on 16th Jan. An open tender was carried out via E-TENDER WALES, however the only bidder didn't qualify, so we receive no bids. So the HB has decided to direct award to the supplier Campus Living Villages, the agreement will be for approximately 8 months per year to cover dates in 2024 and 2025 as follows: 4/4/2024 – 5/12/2024 245 days 3/4/2025 – 4/12/2025 (245 days) Total annual value 72030.00 The international nurses will require self-catering accommodation for their arrival in April 2024. So due to the unsuccessful tender, the supplier Campus Living Villages is the only option available to the Health Board at the current time, within the budget available.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55100000 · Hotel services
  • 55110000 · Hotel accommodation services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

75 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to International Nurses Accommodation.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.