GB-Shrewsbury: ROCB 028 - M11 Maintenance of Sprinklers & Dry Risers
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Churches Fire Security Ltd
- Value
- GBP 81,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
- Published
- 6 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is an award notice for the delivery of the works undertaken by the Contractor under this Contract to enable the Council to discharge their responsibility under the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 and associated regulations and codes of practice in relation to the maintenance of Sprinkler Systems and Dry Risers. Owing to the diverse property portfolio, Sprinkler Systems installed are to various standards, i.e., BS EN 12845, BS9251, and FOC 28th Edition Rules. Therefore, the Contractor needs to be fully versed with the differing standards dependent upon the age of installation and the nature of the property installed within. Fixed price tenders are being invited for the period 1st August 2024 - 31st March 2027. Thereafter, the contract may be extended for a further two years (up to 31st March 2029) subject to satisfactory performance during the contract year and the agreement of the costs for the ensuing 12 months. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2024
- Completed: Award published6 August 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: ROCB 028 - M11 Maintenance of Sprinklers & Dry Risers.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building services
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Shrewsbury: ROCB 028 - M11 Maintenance of Sprinklers & Dry Risers, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
