Awarded contract

Drainage Improvements & CCTV Investigations 2024/25 – South Lakes

Details

Value
GBP 160,830
Topic
Gully cleaning and emptying services
Published
9 August 2024

Tender description

Westmorland & Furness Council, referred to hereafter as ‘the Council’ has limited internal resource available for dealing with all of the drainage issues coming into the service, and is struggling to keep on top of the increasing demands. The Council is aiming to secure an arrangement, under the NEC4 Short Contract, ensuring additional resources are available to call upon, to assist with improving the condition of its highway surface water drainage assets. Works will involve assisting the Council with drain cleansing, drainage investigations and CCTV surveys on surface water drainage systems, and associated assets at targeted locations. Lot 1: Westmorland & Furness Council, referred to hereafter as ‘the Council’ has limited internal resource available for dealing with all of the drainage issues coming into the service, and is struggling to keep on top of the increasing demands. The Council is aiming to secure an arrangement, under the NEC4 Short Contract, ensuring additional resources are available to call upon, to assist with improving the condition of its highway surface water drainage assets. Works will involve assisting the Council with drain cleansing, drainage investigations and CCTV surveys on surface water drainage systems, and associated assets at targeted locations. Additional information: Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN729625) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. if you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you. Westmorland and Furness Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Westmorland and Furness Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity. The Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right: (i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and (ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. If the Contracting Authority decides to enter into a Contract with the successful supplier, this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90640000 · Gully cleaning and emptying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Drainage Improvements & CCTV Investigations 2024/25 – South Lakes.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.