DBC (SF) Replacement Telephony, LAN and Internet at Maylands BC & Kylna Court
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Published
- 10 August 2024
- Source
- uk:supplyhertfordshire
Tender description
Replacement Telephony, LAN and Internet Service at Maylands BC and Kylna Court<br /><br />The requirement is to provide a high level design (HLD) to communicate to a technology service provider what the new Unified Communications system and Network Service requirement needs to do to satisfy the needs and expectations of DBC at Mayland Business Centre and Kylna Business centre, both based in Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire. <br /> <br />The business centres have reached a point where the existing telecommunications infrastructure does not meet their business requirements due to EOL network equipment and high running costs. DBC therefore needs a replacement telephony LAN and Internet service for business centre tenants. You will need to read the Mayland and Kylna Part B tender document for full details of our requirements.<br /><br />The period of the contract is for an initial 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years.<br /><br />The new provider will need to provide training to tenants on the new system, and provide ongoing support over the period of the contract.<br /><br />All the Tender Documents and correspondence must be submitted via the Councils e-tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home <br /><br />Suppliers will need to register on the Supply Hertfordshire portal (if not already registered) to be able to download tender documents, and submit completed tender return documents.<br />Please submit your completed tender document via the Council’s e-tendering portal no later than 12 noon 13 September 2024. Any tender submitted either manually or by email will not be accepted. <br />
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 August 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Dacorum Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DBC (SF) Replacement Telephony, LAN and Internet at Maylands BC & Kylna Court, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 733£52.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dacorum Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
