Expired contract

BE24146 - Model Management and Data Analytics

Details

Supplier(s)
Aecom
Value
GBP 697,100
Duration
8 months
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
9 August 2024

Tender description

** This is an Award Notice not a Call for Competition. This Contract has been awarded under Lot 3.2 of BE23183 - Heat Network Zoning Programme - Framework Agreement** The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) is appoint a Contractor to provide model management and data services for the National Zoning Model (NZM), which is being developed to support heat network zoning. The NZM workstream to date has established a specification and work backlog for delivery of a Minimum Viable Product (MVP) by November 2024. The Centre for Sustainable Energy have delivered the software development component of the NZM to date and will remain in contract as 'NZM developer' to December 2024.This procurement is for a team with expertise in energy, software development and agile project delivery to facilitate delivery of the NZM workstream, with focus on the operationalisation, management, and data analysis activities until March 2025. This period will focus initially on model testing and QA to enable MVP launch when the Heat Network Zoning Policy is live, other activities will include scoping the development for subsequent model versions and development of a transition to BAU plan. This will be completed working in collaboration with a multidisciplinary team within an existing broader programme and with various suppliers and stakeholder groups. There are related requirements both within the NZM workstream and the broader programme, and the NZM team consists of both DESNZ staff and external consultancy support.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 August 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

141 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BE24146 - Model Management and Data Analytics.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BE24146 - Model Management and Data Analytics, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.