Awarded contract

Service of Milli-Q water purification systems

Details

Value
GBP 40,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Water desalination services
Published
31 July 2024

Tender description

Milli-Q® IQ 7015 Type 1 water purification systems The requirement for ultrapure water (Type 1) by researchers in the Jodrell Laboratory at the Kew site is met by two Merck Milli-Q® IQ 7015 water purification systems, each equipped with two Q-POD® dispensers: Millipak® and Biopak® (Figure 1). These provide water used in analytical techniques including LC-MS, applications such as DNA sequencing and equipment such as a hydrogen generator in which the purity of the water, and the reliability of the supply, is critical. The systems, therefore, need to be serviced and maintained to a high standard. Neither unit is plumbed into a lab water distribution system and researchers obtain water at the Q-POD® dispensers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published31 July 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date21 July 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65122000 · Water desalination services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Service of Milli-Q water purification systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Service of Milli-Q water purification systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.