Scheme Design Consultancy - Domestic Energy Efficiency Retrofit Contract Award
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ernst & Young LLP (EY)
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Government services
- Published
- 1 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice is to confirm that the Accelerated Open Procurement has concluded with the award of a contract to Ernst & Young LLP. Brief Description of Requirement DESNZ has sought a provider (the 'Client Partner') to support with the design of a new domestic energy efficiency retrofit scheme, in both resourcing and technical capability. The Client Partner's responsibilities include, but are not limited to: - A mature intelligent client capability; - Provision of and identification of key sources of intelligence in the supply market; - Resources to provide policy and market engagement support; - Relevant programme design and project management expertise; and - Experience of working in concurrent and iterative design workstreams. The Client Partner will help design the Target Operating Model (TOM) and supporting business processes, in line with the policy intent and eligibility criteria of the scheme, meeting current prevailing government standards and applicable regulations. This requirement is not exhaustive and may include additional work packages as the design of the scheme matures.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 July 2024
- Completed: Award published1 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 July 2026
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75131000 · Government services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
