Awarded contract

Robotic Surgical Equipment and Associated Accessories and Consumables

Details

Value
GBP 201,100,000
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
2 August 2024

Tender description

To provide a Framework Agreement for Robotic Medical Equipment and Associated Accessories and Consumables inclusive of General surgeries , Laparoscopic, Orthopaedics and related accessories/consumables. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £100,000,000.00 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. The estimated value over the total Framework Agreement term (including any extension options), is £500,000,000.00 over a (2+2 year term). These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth. The Framework Agreement between NHS Supply Chain and successful suppliers will reserve the right to purchase the same or similar supplies from suppliers not appointed to the Framework at its sole discretion. NHS Supply Chain intends to enter into arrangements under which it will be entitled to purchase supplies which it will make available for purchase by 1) any NHS Trust; 2) any other NHS entity; 3) any government department, agency or other statutory body and/or 4) any private sector entity active in the UK healthcare sector. Lot 1: Minimally Invasive Surgical Robotics Comprise of master-Slave design, whereby surgical instruments are driven using haptic or equivalent controllers by a surgeon at a console The robotic system must drive articulated surgical instruments that operate through laparoscopic ports. Have capacity for magnified 3D and/or HD vision. Lot 2: Neurological Robotics "Be able to assist in the planning of medical procedures. Be capable of assisting and/or modifying the medical procedure(s) during a procedure (e.g. by offering alignment functionality during surgery)." Lot 3: Freestanding Robotic Arms A holding device for open as well as minimally invasive surgery, neurosurgery, orthopaedics and traumatology to be used with robotic equipment. Designed to be used in association with endoscopy equipment during medical procedures

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33160000 · Operating techniques
  • 33169000 · Surgical instruments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Robotic Surgical Equipment and Associated Accessories and Consumables.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Robotic Surgical Equipment and Associated Accessories and Consumables, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,283
    £165.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.