Nottinghamshire County Council - Joint Venture Partner - Catering and FM
Details
- Value
- GBP 370,000,000
- Topic
- Catering services
- Published
- 2 August 2024
- Submission
- 2 September 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Nottinghamshire County Council (the Authority) has appointed a Provider to establish a joint venture to manage and operate to deliver (i) catering and facilities management (FM) services to the Authority; (ii) catering and/or FM services to schools; (iii) the County Enterprise Food Management services contract for the Authority; (iv) third party revenue growth for these services including through the management and operation of the County Enterprise Foods business. Further details can be found in the procurement documents made available with the Contract Notice (see previous publication below). The main subject-matter of the services being procured are “light regime” services and falls under Regulations 74-76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 which govern the award of light regime service contracts. The Authority is using a procurement process modelled on the competitive dialogue procedure and the procurement documents describe this process in further detail. Lot 1: Continued from II.1.4 - The joint venture will operate for an initial period of 5 years with an option to extend to 5 years (a maximum duration of 10 years). The duration of contracts awarded to the joint venture will however vary. Additional information: The estimated value represents the current turnover of the range of services as presently delivered by the Council to its customers (a breakdown is set out in the procurement documents). However, potential returns will depend on many commercial factors including (but not limited to) the performance of the Provider and market conditions. These indicative figures are estimated values and the services delivered by the JV may increase or decrease (in scope and volume) and so actual demand and usage may differ over the term of the JV.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 September 2024
About the buyer
Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55520000 · Catering services
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Nottinghamshire County Council - Joint Venture Partner - Catering and FM.
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
Related topics
Topics related to Nottinghamshire County Council - Joint Venture Partner - Catering and FM, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
