Awarded contract

Insourcing of Bowel Cancer Screening

Details

Value
GBP 349,884
Topic
Health services
Published
1 August 2024

Tender description

A contract has been awarded to Medinet Clinical Services Limited, registered office Arthur House, Mere Green Road, Sutton Coldfield, B75 5BL, for the insourcing of bowel cancer screening procedures. Lot 1: A contract has been awarded to Medinet Clinical Services Limited, registered office Arthur House, Mere Green Road, Sutton Coldfield, B75 5BL, for the insourcing of bowel cancer screening procedures.<br/><br/>The contract was awarded as an ‘urgent award’ under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>The Trust is commissioned to deliver bowel cancer screening across the region of mid and south Essex. There is a shortfall in NHS Bowel Cancer Screening Programme (BCSP) trained Endoscopists within the Trust, therefore the Trust required the support of an insourcing provider to help support with the delivery of activity. <br/><br/>There was a clinical risk associated with a delay in Bowel Cancer Screening (BCSP) patients having their colonoscopies. <br/><br/>The standard wait time for BCSP procedures is 2 weeks, however, Trust patients were waiting 8-12 weeks. The Trust required immediate support to reduce wait lists and to ensure risks to patients are minimised.<br/><br/>Given the wait time breaches and clinical risk, the Trust did not have sufficient time to run a competitive process under the Provider Selection Regime, which is why a short-term contract (9 month initial term) was entered into with Medinet Clinical Services Limited.<br/><br/>The contract commenced on 06/07/2024 and will expire on 05/04/2025, unless extended for a 3 month period to 04/07/2025, in accordance with the terms of the contract. The contract was awarded under the SBS Insourcing of Clinical Support Services framework, Framework Agreement Reference SBS10203<br/><br/>The individuals who collectively made the urgent contract award decision are:<br/><br/>Claire Nolan - Deputy Director of Operations, MSEFT<br/>Maria Hubbard - Head of Contracts, MSEFT<br/>Lee Matthews - Category Lead, Clinical (Procurement), MSEFT<br/><br/>There are no conflicts of interest with the individuals who made the urgent award decision.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published1 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Insourcing of Bowel Cancer Screening.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Insourcing of Bowel Cancer Screening, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.