HPSW Regeneration 14/15 Dock; Survey, Design and Delivery
Details
- Buyer
- kbsmaritime
- Topic
- Marine construction works
- Published
- 1 August 2024
- Submission
- 22 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This project relates to the High Pressure Salt Water (HPSW) fire suppression system at 14 and 15 dock. A new HPSW system is required for vessels in wet dock and dry dock for fire suppression while maintenance work is ongoing. The initial phase of this project is survey & design, the contract may extend to build however this will be determined once the solution is established. Please note the information in this notice relates to whole project if build is included. The aim of the initial phase is to survey and determine all the unknown variables and to produce a detailed design of a permanent solution for vessel fire suppression. Scope of the works may also include removal of any existing redundant systems required to install the new system, ground and engineering works required enable the system to be used as intended. Lot 1: This project relates to the High Pressure Salt Water (HPSW) fire suppression system at 14 and 15 dock. A new HPSW system is required for vessels in wet dock and dry dock for fire suppression while maintenance work is ongoing. The initial phase of this project is survey & design, the contract may extend to build however this will be determined once the solution is established. Please note the information in this notice relates to whole project if build is included. The aim of the initial phase is to survey and determine all the unknown variables and to produce a detailed design of a permanent solution for vessel fire suppression. Scope of the works may also include removal of any existing redundant systems required to install the new system, ground and engineering works required enable the system to be used as intended. Additional information: If you are interested in this opportunity, please express an interest through KBS’ tendering portal to access the Selection Questionnaire and NDA; https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=KBS
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 August 2024
About the buyer
kbsmaritime is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45244000 · Marine construction works
- 45248000 · Construction work for hydro-mechanical structures
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kbsmaritime.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kbsmaritime.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kbsmaritime.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kbsmaritime.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kbsmaritime.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kbsmaritime.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HPSW Regeneration 14/15 Dock; Survey, Design and Delivery.
- Open tender
8827 - PLEASE SEE TENDER REFERENCE 8867!
Related topics
Topics related to HPSW Regeneration 14/15 Dock; Survey, Design and Delivery, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
