Awarded contract

Fleet Air Arm Museum- Museum Cleaning Provision

Details

Value
GBP 52,389
Duration
3 years
Topic
Cleaning and sanitation services
Published
29 July 2024

Tender description

The Fleet Air Arm Museum (FAAM) is looking to appoint a contractor to undertake regular daily invasive cleaning of the Museum's toilet and washroom accommodation, as well as perform basic daily housekeeping such as emptying both internal and external bins. Tenderers will be aware of the issues surrounding the application of the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 1981 ("TUPE") and the European Acquired Rights Directive 77/187 ("the Directive"), to the competitive tendering process. Having made careful consideration of the potential contract in question, the National Museum's view is that TUPE and the Directive will apply to this contract. The Museum is subject to an existing contract which is serviced by 17.5 hours a week as standard. The existing contractor has three operatives working 12.5 hours, 3.75 hours and 1.25 hours respectively to service this provision. Full Specifications can be found within Annex A. There is an opportunity to conduct site visits which must be arranged with the General Manager of the Fleet Air Arm Museum which can be found within the tender documentation. Clarifications must be sent to tenders@nrmn.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published29 July 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 July 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

National Museum of the Royal Navy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services
  • 90920000 · Facility related sanitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fleet Air Arm Museum- Museum Cleaning Provision.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Museum of the Royal Navy.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.