Closed tender

Felpham Community College ~ Cleaning Tender V2

Details

Value
GBP 1,054,035
Topic
School cleaning services
Published
31 July 2024
Submission
6 September 2024

Tender description

The tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for this school. Lot 1: The basis and rationale that the client requires the successful contractor to operate to at all times, is being able to provide a School that is fit for purpose and that the contractor is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleaning is as detailed within the tender specification. The contract being tendered is from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further two years at the discretion of the client. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the contractor invoicing the client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis. It should be noted that the successful contractor will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term. Contract value: The annual contract value is circa £210,807 The value of the new contract is circa £1,054,035 (Current annual contract cost, multiplied by the maximum 5-year term of the contract) Other notes: •Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year + 2 years basis. •Please be advised that there are two current cleaning staff in the LGPS •Please be advised that the cleaning service is currently contracted to Churchill Contract Services •Please be advised that the School has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers’ liability/ public liability and professional indemnity insurance of £10m •The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1m •The winning bidder is required to pay the Litmus tender fee of £5,600 plus VAT, directly to the Litmus Partnership, upon contract award Please see SQ Document for more information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 September 2024

About the buyer

Felpham Community College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Felpham Community College.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.