Edgewick Primary School and Park Hill Primary School ~ Catering Tender
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,070,000
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 29 July 2024
- Submission
- 6 September 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Edgewick Primary School and Parkhill Primary School are community schools located in Coventry that have come together in seeking a new catering partner. Lot 1: Both Edgewick Primary School and Park Hill Primary school have joined together in embarking on this tender process with the intention of appointing an experienced Catering contractor to deliver full catering services at both the schools. The contract is intended to commence as per the below; Edgewick Primary School on 1st January 2025 and will be for an initial period of 3 years plus an option to extend by 2 years up to a maximum of 5 years in duration. Park Hill Primary School on 1st April 2025 and will be for an initial period of 3 years plus an option to extend by 2 years up to a maximum of 5 years in duration. The turnover for Edgewick Primary School is estimated to be Circa £114,000, £342,000 over 3 years for the initial period. The turnover for Park Hill Primary School is estimated to be Circa £100,000, £300,000 over 3 years for the initial period. Combined turnover is estimated to be circa £642,000 over 3 years for the initial period Objectives Both Schools have joined up to run a group tender exercise in seeking to appoint a catering partner who will work in collaboration with the schools and whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities of the schools with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The wish is for the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered at the schools and make recommendations accordingly. The expectation of the successful contractor is to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, sourced ingredients being prepared on-site. The Schools expect the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of Every Child Matters. The Schools believe that success should be celebrated and that pupils should enjoy their time at school; if lessons are stimulating and challenging then students will love learning. The schools are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century, any consideration regarding funding improvements as part of the Contractor’s tender submission would be welcomed. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which currently includes, Breakfast, lunch, hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. Whilst the schools prioritise value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, it is not obliged to accept the lowest price. Ultimately, it is important that the Contractor can demonstrate an ability to manage an efficient catering service through the application of effective staff training, management and quality controls that deliver continual ‘best value’ to all schools within the Trust. Other notes: •Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 + 1 + 1 year basis. •Please be advised that there are staff on LGPS at both schools. •Please be advised that the catering service is currently contracted to; o Alliance in Partnership at Edgewick Primary School o Solihull Catering at Park Hill Primary School •The winning bidder is required to pay the Litmus tender fee of £4,000 plus VAT, directly to the Litmus Partnership, upon contract award. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/8Q3E76A3V5
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 September 2024
About the buyer
Edgewick Primary School and Park Hill Primary School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@edgewick-primary-school-and-park-hill-primary-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@edgewick-primary-school-and-park-hill-primary-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@edgewick-primary-school-and-park-hill-primary-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@edgewick-primary-school-and-park-hill-primary-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@edgewick-primary-school-and-park-hill-primary-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@edgewick-primary-school-and-park-hill-primary-school.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Edgewick Primary School and Park Hill Primary School ~ Catering Tender.
Related topics
Topics related to Edgewick Primary School and Park Hill Primary School ~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Edgewick Primary School and Park Hill Primary School.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
