Awarded contract

North Northamptonshire Council - Provision of Dorking House Supported Accommodation

Details

Supplier(s)
Encompass
Value
GBP 902,562
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
26 July 2024

Tender description

North Northamptonshire Council's (hereafter referred to as the "Council") requirements for a service provider to wholly manage a Supported Housing Scheme in Corby called Dorking House which forms part of the Council's current rough sleeping pathway. The Council are looking to allocate total grant funding of £902,562 to an organisation to provide a full housing management service for this supported accommodation facility. The intention is for Dorking House to be renamed/rebranded to reflect the new ethos of the new remodelled provision. Dorking House will provide supported accommodation suitable for those with the highest and most complex of needs. The successful provider will ensure appropriate support services are delivered for adults with history of rough sleeping, and who have high levels of support needs. Dorking House is made up of 3 Council owned Housing Revenue Account (HRA) properties, with a total of 9 bed spaces which have shared bathrooms and within one property there are 2 move-on flats which also has shared bathroom and kitchen facilities. Overall, the aim of the provision will be to effectively support residents with complex needs by providing a safe and secure environment to help transform people's lives by encouraging self-determination and independence to achieve positive outcomes. The Council is procuring a single provider to deliver the service for a maximum three-year period until 31st March 2027, with the option to extend for a further 12 months should further Government funding be secured. The cohort being supported within this provision will include individuals with high complex support needs, and presenting risks, and therefore the provision will need to be adequately staffed to provide this level of support as required. The following is not an exhaustive list but provides examples of the cohort to be supported: • Entrenched rough sleepers • Individuals with a drug / alcohol dependence • Individuals experiencing mental ill health • Individuals with physical disabilities • Ex-offenders or individuals at risk of offending • Individuals who are classed as too high a risk to be managed in other provisions within the rough sleeper pathway The light touch regime (LTR) applies to the Services, as per Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published26 July 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to North Northamptonshire Council - Provision of Dorking House Supported Accommodation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to North Northamptonshire Council - Provision of Dorking House Supported Accommodation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.