Monitoring Evaluation and Learning (MEL) for Green Urban Growth in Somalia Programme
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 22 July 2024
- Submission
- 29 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
PLEASE NOTE: The tender process for this Monitoring Evaluation and Learning for Green Urban Growth in Somalia (MEL-GUG) itt_6537 is now set to proceed from the 27 November 2024. All the tender documents and the new timetable have been updated in the itt pack. Please note that the original tender process as advertise in FTS (#) has been update on 16 August 2024, ref - 2024/S 000-026211 and on 27 November 2024, ref - 2024/S 000-038269. Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) is looking for a Supplier to perform Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (MEL) services for its Green Urban Growth in Somalia (GUG) Programme. The purpose of the Contract is to provide the independent MEL for GUG's overall programme delivered through the two modalities (commercial contract for £25 million and Partnership Finance Fund agreement worth £11 million) with the aim to: i) assess the UK's overall contribution towards achieving the Theory of Change (ToC) outcomes and impact, ii) review the validity of assumptions in the ToC throughout implementation; and iii) assess if the programme structure and delivery modalities are fit-for-purpose to achieve the desired results and iv) document lessons learned to inform decision-making and strengthen the global evidence base on urban development and building resilience to climate change in FCAS. The expected start date of the Contract is March/April 2025. The Contract will run until 30 September 2025 with an option to extend by up to further 24 months. The Contract will comprise of two phases: - Inception Phase up to 4 months; - Implementation Phase - remainder of contract period, with the last 3 - 6 months before the end focusing on the closure of the Contract and the responsible exit. Contact Value is up to £3,000,000 million, with an option to increase the value by up to an additional £1,500,000. Please note that the Contract value is exclusive of VAT but inclusive of all applicable / local taxes. The tender has been published in the FCDO eSourcing Portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk (itt_6537). You will need to login / register in order to access the tender document and to submit your proposal. If you have any technical issues with the Portal, please call eSourcing helpdesk: +44 0203 868 2859 or use the "Call me Back!" functionality (recommended, especially if contacting from outside of UK). Any queries related to the Tender documents must be addressed through the "messages" functionality linked to itt_6537. Additional information: Please note that the original tender process as advertise in FTS (#) has been update on 16 August 2024, ref - 2024/S 000-026211 and on 27 November 2024, ref - 2024/S 000-038269. The expected impact (the "Impact") of the MEL Contract will be an improved performance of the GUG Programme in a high-risk environment and effective coordination of its components, working together and adding up to deliver GUG's overall desired outcomes and impact. The expected outcomes (the "Outcomes") of the MEL Contract include: - robust and coherent Overarching Results Framework is developed and is effectively utilised by all GUG Implementing Partners throughout implementation; - GUG's progress towards its intended programme outcomes and its ToC are successfully monitored and evaluated to ensure accountability; - effective coordination of activities between GUG components maximises on complementarities, achieves VfM and supports GUG Implementing Partners to deliver tangible progress towards GUG's ToC; - learning is applied to GUG's delivery and management - both at the component and programme levels - to ensure GUG's risks are minimised and opportunities for overall efficiency and effectiveness are maximised; and - new, quality knowledge and evidence products strengthen the global evidence base on what works and what doesn't work for systems-based approaches to building adaptation and resilience to climate change in FCAS cities.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 January 2025
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Monitoring Evaluation and Learning (MEL) for Green Urban Growth in Somalia Programme.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
