Awarded contract

LOTL 299-23 Orthotic Consumables

Details

Value
GBP 472,229
Topic
Medical consumables
Published
22 July 2024

Tender description

NHS Lothian has identified a requirement to tender for Orthotics consumables The aim is to meet the Orthotists clinical requirements, whilst obtaining the best possible contractual arrangements for each Lot within the tender. To ensure that when NHS Lothian purchase Orthotics consumables they are legally compliant and meet the current Medical Device Regulations Lot 1: All Adult Footwear including Bespoke,Modular, Stock & Custom Insoles Bespoke Footwear is any footwear not covered by the description for stock and modular and can be of any specification including Diabetic specification, +/- cradle corks or any insoles to measures, drafts, 3D scans and/or casts made from any material available with unlimited adaptions/ modifications to upper, sole and heel, created from exact measurements. Modular Footwear is as stock, but with adaptions/modifications to the last and uppers. Custom foot orthoses are used when stock (off the shelf) orthoses are not suitable. Custom made insoles/foot orthoses are those made either from a cast, draft, podobox impression, or scan. Inclusive of cradles. Further details in respect of Lot 1 are contained within the Technical specification. Lot 2: Footwear Repair and Adaptation LOT 2: Footwear Repair and Adaptation Repairs of stock, modular and bespoke footwear Repair and adaptations of patients own footwear Including: -External shoe raises -Rocker soles (with balanced heel if requested) -Wedges -Elongated heels -Flares -Sockets -T straps -Retaining straps Lot 3: Ankle Foot Orthosis LOT 3: Ankle Foot Orthosis (AFO) The tender price must a standard price for each product as above which includes ALL adaptions/ modifications required as specified below. -Any colour/type of plastic used as part of the draping process -Transfers -ALL styles excluding jointed and Northvane insert/piggyback style include -Stiffeners (ribbed not carbon fibre) -All straps required in leather or cotton webbing or PVC -Sliding pads on straps -Lining (partial and full) -All pads (e.g., malleolar or arch pads) -Wedging for alignment -Extrinsic wedge/raise -Contralateral Heel lift same size as alignment wedging AFO- jointed -Any colour/type of plastic used as part of the draping process -Transfers -All joints -Any straps required in leather or webbing or PVC Sliding pads on straps -Lining (partial and full) -All pads (e.g., malleolar or arch pads) -Wedging for alignment -Extrinsic wedge/raise -Contralateral Heel lift same size as alignment wedging AFO with Northvane insert/Piggy Back Style -Any colour/type of plastic used as part of the draping process -Transfers -All styles -Stiffeners (ribbed not carbon fibre) -Any straps required in leather or webbing or PVC Sliding pads on straps -Lining (partial and full) -All pads (e.g., malleolar or arch pads) -Wedging for alignment -Extrinsic wedge/raise -Contralateral Heel lift same size as alignment wedging -Lining (partial and full) -All pads (e.g., malleolar or arch pads) -Wedging for alignment -Extrinsic wedge/raise -Contralateral Heel lift same size as alignment wedging

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Lothian is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33141740 · Orthopaedic footwear
  • 33183000 · Orthopaedic support devices
  • 85111600 · Orthotic services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LOTL 299-23 Orthotic Consumables.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LOTL 299-23 Orthotic Consumables, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 272
    £1.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.