Lincolnshire Fire & Rescue Services Fleet Servicing, Repair and Maintenance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Lindum Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 6,300,000
- Duration
- 9 years
- Topic
- Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
- Published
- 26 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The objective of this Contract is to provide LFR with provision of fleet and associated equipment maintenance for its Heavy Fleet and Associated Equipment, including Fire Appliances and Specials (Lot 1) and Light Fleet, including Cars and Vans up to 3.5t GVW (Lot 2).\r Heavy Fleet, Minibus, Plant, Boats and Associated Equipment\r The maintenance of the heavy fleet (Lot 1) including fire appliances and associated equipment will generally include all vehicles over 3500kg GVW includes all pumping appliances, special appliances, aerial ladder platforms and a minibus. The associated equipment consists of c465 items of plant, such as, but not limited to ladders, light portable pumps, generators, positive pressure ventilator fans and boats.\r \r Light Fleet and Trailers\r The maintenance of light vehicles fleet (Lot 2) will consist of c105 vehicles with a GVW generally not exceeding 3500kgs. This will also include various small trailers generally not exceeding 750kgs, and gas safe testing facilities (for butane/propane provision within the Red Cross support vehicle).\r \r The Contracts will be let for an initial period of 3 years and will have the option to extend by 2 further periods of 36 months each up to a maximum contract length of 9 years Additional information: Tender documents can be accessed via the following link https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e08cbdcd-dbba-ee11-8127-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2024
- Completed: Award published26 July 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2033in 7 years
About the buyer
Lincolnshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34300000 · Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
- 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
- 50112000 · Repair and maintenance services of cars
- 50116000 · Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
- 50118000 · Automobile emergency road services
- 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lincolnshire Fire & Rescue Services Fleet Servicing, Repair and Maintenance.
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS 2026
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
YPO - 001117 Fleet Management DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Lincolnshire Fire & Rescue Services Fleet Servicing, Repair and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lincolnshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
