Awarded contract

Contract for the provision of an Independent Adoption Support Service

Details

Value
GBP 459,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 July 2024

Tender description

The North Yorkshire Council wishes to establish and manage a framework agreement for the provision of independent adoption support services for use by local authorities and regional adoption agencies in Yorkshire and Humber. The Local Authorities and Regional Adoption Agencies in Yorkshire and Humber included within this arrangement are: One Adoption West: Leeds City Council, Calderdale Council, City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council, Wakefield Council and Kirklees Council. One Adoption North and Humber: City of York Council, The North Yorkshire Council, East Riding of Yorkshire Council, Hull City Council and North East Lincolnshire Council One Adoption South Yorkshire: Doncaster Children's Services Trust, Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council, Sheffield City Council, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council. North Lincolnshire Council Lot 1: Core Offer Core Offer covering One Adoption North and Humber, South Yorkshire , West, and North Lincs includes: - Support for adopted adults - Pro-active birth parent support and counselling - Independent support for adoptive parents - Advice Line - Birth Parents – Service Development Lot 2: Additional Services covering One Adoption North and Humber, South Yorkshire & West Additional Services covering One Adoption North and Humber, South Yorkshire & West - Adopter’s view- Service development Lot 3: Additional Services Covering One Adoption North and Humber, West Additional Services Covering One Adoption North and Humber, West - Services for Adoptive Teenagers

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

252 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the provision of an Independent Adoption Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the provision of an Independent Adoption Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.