Children's Residential Block Booking - ITT
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,700,000
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 22 July 2024
- Submission
- 23 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The London Borough of Bromley is seeking to commission a residential care provider able to deliver 5 children's home placements across a single or multiple children's homes within their estate, on a first refusal basis, with the option to extend for a further 5 homes. The contract would be for one year with an option to extend for a further year. Please see the mandatory minimum criteria below: 1 Provisions for up to 5 young people, aged between 11-16, mixed genders. 2 The provider will consider emergency / same day or short notice placements for young people who are at immediate need / require an emergency placement. 3 Providers should be able to accommodate young people for both short and longer term placements in line with their care plans 4 Additional support to be in place or can be accessed for young people with multiple / complex needs. 5 Providers will have some provision for young people subject to DOLS (Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards) 6 Placements provided as part of this contact, must be located in children's homes which are registered and have a good / outstanding OFSTED rating. 7 The homes must be registered within the London Borough of Bromley or neighbouring boroughs/counties. 8 The London Borough of Bromley has a maximum budget of £4,600 per placement and week. The provider must be able to work within this budget. This is a procurement under the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). To account for the specific needs of different categories of users, including disadvantaged and vulnerable groups, the Council requires that the home(s) are within the London Borough of Bromley or neighbouring borough/counties. Please see the Invitation to Tender documents on the Proactis portal for further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 August 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Children's Residential Block Booking - ITT.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
