Awarded contract

To supply a managed service for Christmas lighting

Details

Value
GBP 105,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Electricity distribution and control apparatus
Published
18 January 2024

Tender description

Taunton is the County Town of Somerset and was one of the first towns in the Southwest to be awarded Garden Town Status and has a population of around 70,000. Taunton Town Council is ambitious with its plan to highlight its offer as regional festive destination like no other. To offer an experience that creates lasting memories. The Christmas offer must; Create a festive atmosphere: by using Christmas lights to create a warm and inviting ambiance, adding to the festive spirit of Christmas. To help transform ordinary streets into magical and enchanting spaces, creating a sense of joy and wonder. Boosting Local Economy: Christmas lights attract tourists and shoppers to town and the town council want to see this lead to increased footfall and potential business for local retailers. The vibrant and attractive street displays need to entice people to venture out and explore the area, providing a boost to the local economy. Community Engagement: The installation of Christmas lights will need to bring communities together by becoming a focal point for gathering and socialising. Taunton Town Council will organise switch on events each year and festive activities around the lights, such as tree lighting ceremonies, Christmas markets, and local entertainers. The events foster a sense of community spirit and togetherness and the lights will help foster collaboration. Taunton Town Council's Christmas lights have become deeply ingrained in our cultural traditions. The lights bring a sense of nostalgia and remind us of childhood memories. The anticipation and excitement surrounding the annual display of lights help to create a shared experience that brings people together and helps to build pride in the town. Taunton Town Council are looking for a well-designed Christmas light installation, that is visually stunning, creating a spectacle that captivates both young and old. The theme must be colourful and classic and intricate displays can feature various but relevant themes, adding to the visual appeal and charm of the town centre. This visual impact attracts attention, encourages social media sharing, and promotes the town as a vibrant and attractive regional destination. Taunton Town Council is inviting tenders for the supply, installation and removal, storage, maintenance, and testing of a high-quality festive light display. To find the full description of the tender, please look under "more information" for attachments.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 January 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Taunton Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31200000 · Electricity distribution and control apparatus
  • 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps
  • 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
  • 31700000 · Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to To supply a managed service for Christmas lighting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to To supply a managed service for Christmas lighting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Taunton Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.