Awarded contract

The Provision of Competence Assessment and Moderation Process for OISC

Details

Supplier(s)
HJT Training Ltd
Value
GBP 174,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Other services
Published
16 January 2024

Tender description

The Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), through the Home Office intends to make an amount of up to £174,000 for a 3-year term, available to a Provider to provide a competence assessment service to test those applying to become regulated Immigration Advisers. OISC requires an external organisation to write, mark and moderate immigration and asylum question papers at all Levels (1-3) in order to adequately assess a candidate's knowledge of immigration and asylum. OISC will review draft papers produced to ensure that they are in line with our Guidance on Competence and to quality assure the papers prior to a final paper being confirmed. Assessment include both multiple choice sections and scenario exercise aimed at testing the broad area of work an Immigration Adviser is expected to know. Payment will be based on some set unit costs to compile tests but contain an variable costs dependent upon candidates applying to be qualified.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published16 January 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98390000 · Other services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Competence Assessment and Moderation Process for OISC.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Competence Assessment and Moderation Process for OISC, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,366
    £105.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.