Replacement of Refuge Chute Extensions & Hoppers at Various site
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 15 January 2024
- Submission
- 5 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
London Borough of Hillingdon is seeking a contractor to - 1.1 To remove 76 x existing bin hoppers and 39 x chute shut off plates Install new chute extension with automatic fire shutter plate also incorporating manual shut off factuality for maintenance purposes. Shut off plates to connected to a fusible link. In case of excessive heat (or fire) the link gets fused at 165°F (68°C) causing the door to roll shut. 1.2 To install 76 Bin Hoppers and install 39 Chute shut off plates Please see attached documents for details. A mandatory Site Inspection must be made, please refer to the Site inspection Document Additional information: The London Borough of Hillingdon is not seeking expressions of interest in this project but has instead invited all interested organisations to tender through the Council's nominated electronic tendering portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Please register on the above portal where the tender documents for this project can be downloaded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 February 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement of Refuge Chute Extensions & Hoppers at Various site.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Replacement of Refuge Chute Extensions & Hoppers at Various site, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
