Awarded contract

P0403 - Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 6,236,160
Duration
3 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
17 January 2024

Tender description

The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) collected by the Council as part of its waste management activities. The Contract will last for three (3) years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional two (2) years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance. The contract will be awarded to one supplier. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity, please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant tender documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site, please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12 noon on Friday 31st March 2023

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 January 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date17 January 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0403 - Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.