NHCFT 912 Contract for the provision of an online learning platform for DAFNE (Dose Adjustment for Normal Eating) program courses for healthcare staff and patients
Details
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Topic
- Training software development services
- Published
- 19 January 2024
- Submission
- 19 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The DAFNE program provides DAFNE course content for adults living with type 1 diabetes, in a variety of formats; in addition to the provision of training courses for diabetes specialist healthcare professionals (HCPs) (doctors, diabetes specialist dietitians and nurses) on how to deliver the DAFNE patient courses. We already have nine online units with our current provider. This specification relates to: 1. the transfer of the existing 9 units to a new platform a. There is also a Resources Area on the current online platform that must be replicated. 2. the development of: a. a new patient unit for adults with type 2 diabetes using insulin – the VICTOR (Varying Insulin Doses for Changes To Routine) course; The DAFNE program provides DAFNE course content for adults living with type 1 diabetes, in a variety of formats; in addition to the provision of training courses for diabetes specialist healthcare professionals (HCPs) (doctors, diabetes specialist dietitians and nurses) on how to deliver the DAFNE patient courses. We already have nine online units with our current provider. This specification relates to: 1. the transfer of the existing 9 units to a new platform a. There is also a Resources Area on the current online platform that must be replicated. 2. the development of: a. a new patient unit for adults with type 2 diabetes using insulin – the VICTOR (Varying Insulin Doses for Changes To Routine) course; b. a new patient courses for adults using Closed Loops (CL), on how to optimise the Closed Loop technology. c. any additional units as required over the life of the contract in line with the changing needs of the service according to T&Cs of the awarded contract. 3. Minor amendments and annual updates to all units, if required 4. Hosting and maintenance Lot 1: The DAFNE program provides DAFNE course content for adults living with type 1 diabetes, in a variety of formats; in addition to the provision of training courses for diabetes specialist healthcare professionals (HCPs) (doctors, diabetes specialist dietitians and nurses) on how to deliver the DAFNE patient courses. We already have nine online units with our current provider. This specification relates to: 1. the transfer of the existing 9 units to a new platform a. There is also a Resources Area on the current online platform that must be replicated. 2. the development of: a. a new patient unit for adults with type 2 diabetes using insulin – the VICTOR (Varying Insulin Doses for Changes To Routine) course; The DAFNE program provides DAFNE course content for adults living with type 1 diabetes, in a variety of formats; in addition to the provision of training courses for diabetes specialist healthcare professionals (HCPs) (doctors, diabetes specialist dietitians and nurses) on how to deliver the DAFNE patient courses. We already have nine online units with our current provider. This specification relates to: 1. the transfer of the existing 9 units to a new platform a. There is also a Resources Area on the current online platform that must be replicated. 2. the development of: a. a new patient unit for adults with type 2 diabetes using insulin – the VICTOR (Varying Insulin Doses for The DAFNE program provides DAFNE course content for adults living with type 1 diabetes, in a variety of formats; in addition to the provision of training courses for diabetes specialist healthcare professionals (HCPs) (doctors, diabetes specialist dietitians and nurses) on how to deliver the DAFNE patient courses. We already have nine online units with our current provider. This specification relates to: 1. the transfer of the existing 9 units to a new platform a. There is also a Resources Area on the current online platform that must be replicated. 2. the development of: a. a new patient unit for adults with type 2 diabetes using insulin – the VICTOR (Varying Insulin Doses for Changes To Routine) course; b. a new patient courses for adults using Closed Loops (CL), on how to optimise the Closed Loop technology. c. any additional units as required over the life of the contract in line with the changing needs of the service according to T&Cs of the awarded contract. 3. Minor amendments and annual updates to all units, if required 4. Hosting and maintenance
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 February 2024
About the buyer
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72212931 · Training software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHCFT 912 Contract for the provision of an online learning platform for DAFNE (Dose Adjustment for Normal Eating) program courses for healthcare staff and patients.
Related topics
Topics related to NHCFT 912 Contract for the provision of an online learning platform for DAFNE (Dose Adjustment for Normal Eating) program courses for healthcare staff and patients, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,512£49.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
