Awarded contract

Educational Psychologist Training

Details

Value
GBP 34,084,074.98
Topic
Education and training services
Published
19 January 2024

Tender description

Two contracts have been awarded for the design and delivery of an Educational Psychologist training programme following the completion of a competitive bidding process via Open Procedure: 1. Lot 1 - London and South East - con_22254 - awarded to UCL's Faculty of Education & Society (SEAL consortium) - £10,546,326.00 - 65 places per cohort 2. Lot 2 - South West, West Midlands, East Midlands, East of England, Yorkshire and Humber, North East and North West - con_22255 - awarded to University of Manchester (NOREMID consortium) - £23,537,748.99 - 139 places per cohort The primary objective of these contracts is to improve outcomes for children and young people, by training more educational psychologists to join the public sector workforce, whilst maintaining the high quality of Educational Psychologist training. The Supplier will be responsible for designing and implementing a high-quality Level 8 Educational Psychology postgraduate qualification for the agreed number of trainees. The contracts will run for an initial 6 year term, worth up to a maximum of £34,084,074.99. This is for three cohorts, beginning their training in September 2024, September 2025, and September 2026. The third of these cohorts, beginning their training in 2026, will be subject to funding being agreed. There is also an option to extend for a further 12 months, at DfE’s sole discretion. Lot 1: Lot 1 – London and South East - con_22254 1. Lot 1 - London and South East - con_22254 - awarded to UCL's Faculty of Education & Society (SEAL consortium) - £10,546,326.00 - 65 places per cohort Lot 2: Lot 2 - South West, West Midlands, East Midlands, East of England, Yorkshire and Humber, North East and North West - con_22255 Lot 2 - South West, West Midlands, East Midlands, East of England, Yorkshire and Humber, North East and North West - con_22255 - awarded to University of Manchester (NOREMID consortium) - £23,537,748.99 - 139 places per cohort

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published19 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Educational Psychologist Training.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.