Carers Information, Advice & Support Service (Incorporating Mental Health Carers Service)
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 January 2024
- Submission
- 13 February 2024
- Source
- uk:bluelight
Tender description
The Borough Council of Calderdale invites Tenderers to a Bidders Event for our procurement opportunity for the Carers Information, Advice & Support Service (Incorporating Mental Health Carers Service) (the “Service”). The Service will offer an innovative and flexible service and be responsive to changing demands and needs of carers. The Service will provide carer’s assessments on behalf of the Council which is a statutory duty. In addition, it will support the Council with carers emergency back-up plans, carers strategy group, carers personal budgets and the targeted support fund, and provide statistics for the carers strategy from the register of carers in Calderdale (currently 2,500 carers registered). Other provision can include peer support groups, courses, activities, events, financial support (benefits, grants, etc), one-to-one emotional support, counselling, carers clinics in GP surgeries, specific support for young adult carers (aged 18-25), mental health carers and ethnic minority carers, including bilingual support. There are currently two separate carers service being provided; a generic carers information, advice and support service, and a specific mental health carers service. Therefore, there are 2 separate TUPE lists. The procurement of this Service will be run as an ‘Open’ (one-stage) process that will comprise of a Standard Selection Questionnaire and an Invitation to Tender (ITT). A bidder’s day will take place on Tuesday 23rd January 2024 at 10.00am – 11.30am via Microsoft Teams.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 February 2024
About the buyer
Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Carers Information, Advice & Support Service (Incorporating Mental Health Carers Service).
Related topics
Topics related to Carers Information, Advice & Support Service (Incorporating Mental Health Carers Service), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
