Awarded contract

SCAH - Technical Design Partner

Details

Supplier(s)
WSP UK Limited
Value
GBP 40,000,000
Duration
12 years
Topic
Building consultancy services
Published
15 July 2024

Tender description

The multidisciplinary Technical Partner is to develop the RIBA 3 design of the SCAH scheme to include the Science Hub Building(s), selected auxiliary building(s); and the site-wide infrastructure within the scope of the programme. Also including the integration and interfaces of the overall scheme design as Principal Designer and to provide design and assurance support to the programme duration during the detailed design and construction stage RIBA 4 onwards. The competition was run through RM6165 CCS Construction Professional Framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 July 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2036in 10 years

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71315200 · Building consultancy services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SCAH - Technical Design Partner.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.