SC240007 - Public Notices
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Published
- 17 July 2024
- Submission
- 19 August 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Council is required to advertise various public notices concerning its statutory highways, Public Rights Of Way (PROW), school’s organisation, and planning functions. These notices inform residents and businesses in the County of matters of public interest. Some are advisory, while others are consultative and invite public responses. It is a statutory requirement that such Public Notices are published in a newspaper circulating in the area in which the roads or places affected by these matters are located. Notices of proposed changes often require the publication of a second Notice when the proposal is implemented—all subsequent notices need to be published in the same newspaper as the original notice. Highway or PROW Stopping Up Orders require notices in a local newspaper and one advertisement in the London Gazette. Keywords: Public Notices
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 August 2024
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
