Awarded contract

SC230253 - Minerals and Waste Planning Policy

Details

Value
GBP 280,000
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
17 July 2024

Tender description

Kent County Council is seeking specialist professional planning support across both the Mineral and Waste Local Plan and Planning Application Group both of which are statutory work areas. The contract will be for an initial 3-year term with an optional 1-year extension for the period from 21 October 2024 onwards. Lot 1: Kent County Council (the Council) is awarding specialist professional planning support across both the Kent Mineral and Waste Local Plan (KMWLP) and Planning Application Group (PAG) both of which are statutory work areas, for a 3 year + 1 year extension option for the period from 21 October 2024 onwards. There is an ongoing statutory requirement for review of the KMWLP to assess whether the plan needs updating, and a requirement for monitoring and assessment. We are required to review the KMWLP every 5 years. This is to ensure that the policies remain relevant, conform to national policy and guidance and satisfactorily address the needs of the local community. The 5-year review commenced in 2021 and identified the need for a number of changes to reflect changes in national and local policy and guidance since 2016. These include changes to the National Planning Policy Framework, government policy on climate change, protection and enhancement of the natural environment and achievement of a circular economy. The core of the work requirement will focus on Mineral and Waste Planning Policy, which would be for at least 80% of the overall work requirement. The remaining requirement is the periodic need for professional planning resources in the County Matter (Minerals and Waste) team within the PAG to support the delivery of statutory duties in relation to Development Management including support for Development Consent Order Proposals. This element of the work is called off when it is required and is not guaranteed to be required but will be allowed for within the scope. There is a need to maintain some flexibility in relation to the programme, quantity, balance and pattern of work. For this reason, before the start of each new year the Council would wish to review the likely work programme for local plan and other work in advance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SC230253 - Minerals and Waste Planning Policy.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.