PS23392 - Climate Science Evaluation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- RSM UK Consulting LLP
- Value
- GBP 389,568
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 19 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the RM6126 Research & Insights Framework. Brief Description of Requirement The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ; formerly BEIS) would like to commission an evaluation of the Climate Science (CS) Research Programme. This will be the first HM Government (HMG)-commissioned quantitative evaluation of this CS programme. DESNZ places high importance on independent impact evaluation and considers this a priority area. Project outputs will enable the Department to ensure the CS research programme delivers value for HMG spend. We invite bidders to compile a bid response to develop a theory of change for the CS Research Programme, going on to evaluate the benefits and impacts of several (roughly 4-5) selected research projects (case studies) commissioned by the climate science team and completed 2020-2025. The project will focus on the CS research programme only and its impacts and benefits to the UK and (if applicable) the international impacts of these individual projects. Information from this evaluation will be used to plan and design future climate research projects to be as impactful as possible, and help DESNZ better understand the overall impact and economic benefits of their climate research.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 July 2024
- Completed: Award published19 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 June 2025
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS23392 - Climate Science Evaluation.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS23392 - Climate Science Evaluation, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
