Provision of Orthotic Products and Services (including Prosthetic Services)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Chas A Blatchford and Sons Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,208,138
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Orthotic services
- Published
- 18 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (the "Authority" or "SCFT") is pleased to announce the awarding of the contract for the Provision of Orthotic Services. This award follows a competitive procurement process conducted via the SBS10247 Orthotic Products and Services (including Prosthetic Services), Lot 2: Orthotic Services framework. The awarded contract encompasses the delivery of a community-based, cost-effective, and accessible specialist orthotics service. The service includes the diagnosis, treatment, fitting, maintenance, and repair of orthoses for adults, adhering to the agreed access criteria. The objective is to create a one-stop shop for individuals referred to the service, ensuring comprehensive care for complex cases requiring bespoke products. The contract for the Provision of Orthotic Services has been awarded to Blatchford Limited
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 September 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months
About the buyer
Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111600 · Orthotic services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sussex-community-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sussex-community-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sussex-community-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sussex-community-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sussex-community-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sussex-community-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Orthotic Products and Services (including Prosthetic Services).
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Orthotic Products and Services (including Prosthetic Services), ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
