Awarded contract

EDC/2023/3851 - Wildflower Meadow Maintenance

Details

Supplier(s)
AMW
Value
GBP 101,925
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
17 July 2024

Tender description

EDC (the Client) is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified contractor (the Contractor) to provide an annual cut and bale of several perennial and pictorial wildflower meadows in the local government area of East Dunbartonshire in the autumn of 2024, 2025 and 2026. Lot 1: The service comprises (i) the carrying out and completion of the annual cutting of perennial and pictorial wildflower meadows in the local government area of East Dunbartonshire and the subsequent bale and removal of all arisings off-site and (ii) the provision of all necessary resources for all such purposes, including, without limitation, all necessary management, staff, supervision, labour, equipment, plant, fabrication, materials, goods, off-loading and distribution, setting out, testing, and commissioning. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, the service is as detailed in the procurement documents and includes, without: - Annual cutting and baling of the perennial and pictorial wildflower meadows to the property affected by the service set out in the Scope. - Removal of all arisings off the property to an approved recycling facility.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 8 and 9 of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
  • 77300000 · Horticultural services
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
  • 77314100 · Grassing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EDC/2023/3851 - Wildflower Meadow Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to EDC/2023/3851 - Wildflower Meadow Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.