CBC - Fibre Network for Manor Royal Business District
Details
- Topic
- Telecommunications network
- Published
- 15 July 2024
- Submission
- 13 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Located to the South-East of London, halfway between the capital and Brighton and adjacent to Gatwick airport, Crawley is home to more than 118 000 residents . The town was disproportionately impacted by the Covid-19 pandemic due to its close associations with the aviation industry, both as a direct employer and through the local supply chain. Improving broadband connectivity across the region has been identified as a key driver of economic growth and prosperity. As part of its economic recovery, Crawley Borough Council (CBC) has secured funding via the UK Government's Towns Fund initiative, with up to GBP1.5 million of this funding allocated for capital 'digital' projects. Any digital investment should focus on enabling economic improvements and encourage further investment in the Manor Royal business park and surrounding business districts. The proposed project by Crawley Borough Council supports the above objectives, facilitating improved connectivity via the provision of gigabit-capable networks across the region. The wider economic benefits resulting from this, including the security of sufficient infrastructure capacity in the long term, could in turn drive further investment in Manor Royal and surrounding areas, contributing towards Crawley's economic recovery. Additional information: How to obtain the Tender Documents Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current. The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting 'View Details' on the relevant tender advert and clicking the 'Express Interest' tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs, namely 'Tender', 'ITT - documents', 'Correspondence', 'Clarifications' and 'History'. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under 'Tender Details'. Continue to scroll down to the heading 'Tender Documents Received' where you will be able to view / download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. Opting In and Opting Out Please note you are required to 'Opt In' before you can access the 'My tender Return' to start populating your response. The 'Opt Out' functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. You can choose to 'Opt In' at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to 'Opt Out'. Further Guidance In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender, download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge) can be found on the In-tend site under the 'Help' or 'Information for Suppliers' buttons. Receiving Notification Emails To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain `@in-tendorganiser.co.uk` to your Safe Senders list. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 August 2024
About the buyer
Crawley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32412100 · Telecommunications network
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CBC - Fibre Network for Manor Royal Business District.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Space Enabled and Geospatial Services
- Open tender
Wide area network services
Related topics
Topics related to CBC - Fibre Network for Manor Royal Business District, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 698£16.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crawley Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
