Awarded contract

AT1220 Intelligent Transport Systems for Traffic Signals Maintenance (Supply, Install & Maintain)

Details

Value
GBP 30,000,000
Topic
Traffic-signal maintenance services
Published
15 July 2024

Tender description

Intelligent Transport System is a combination of leading-edge information and communication technologies used to improve the safety, efficiency, and sustainability of transportation networks and reduce traffic congestion, therefore improving drivers' experiences. The Framework Agreement is for the maintenance of Traffic Signals and other Intelligent Transport System. The Potential Contractor will also be required to supply and install new traffic signal systems, except those supplied through third party projects such as for new developments. A sole Contractor will be required. The service will be delivered initially across five geographic areas, being five separate authorities, each under a separate call off contract. The Traffic Signal Maintenance Contract will initially cover the following five geographic areas for which the following Local Authorities operate: Bedford Borough Council (BBC) Cambridgeshire County Council (CCC) Central Bedfordshire Council (CBC) Luton Borough Council (LBC) Peterborough City Council (PCC) Lot 1: Intelligent Transport System is a combination of leading-edge information and communication technologies used to improve the safety, efficiency, and sustainability of transportation networks and reduce traffic congestion, therefore improving drivers' experiences. The Framework Agreement is for the maintenance of Traffic Signals and other Intelligent Transport System. The Potential Contractor will also be required to supply and install new traffic signal systems, except those supplied through third party projects such as for new developments. A sole Contractor will be required. The service will be delivered initially across five geographic areas, being five separate authorities, each under a separate call off contract. The Traffic Signal Maintenance Contract will initially cover the following five geographic areas for which the following Local Authorities operate: Bedford Borough Council (BBC) Cambridgeshire County Council (CCC) Central Bedfordshire Council (CBC) Luton Borough Council (LBC) Peterborough City Council (PCC)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50232200 · Traffic-signal maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to AT1220 Intelligent Transport Systems for Traffic Signals Maintenance (Supply, Install & Maintain), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Luton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.