24/7 Student Assistance Programme
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 July 2024
- Submission
- 14 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Award Notice follows the University of Chester seeking tenders for a 24/7 Student Assistance Programme through the UK Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.The CPV Codes fall under Schedule 2 Social and Other Specific Services, the 'Light Touch Regime'. The University of Chester is committed to providing a holistic, responsive, and proactive approach to wellbeing and mental health support for our student community. To complement our existing provision within our own Student Services department, and to ensure students have access to wellbeing and mental health support at any time (24/7, 365 days a year), the University of Chester was looking to establish a contract for the provision of both telephone and online wellbeing, counselling, and mental health support. The Service will cover all University of Chester students from enrolment to graduation, which is approximately 14,500 students. This service will provide confidential support for a range of matters that may impact student wellbeing and mental health and seek to resolve, manage and prevent issues where possible. Please note the values in this award notice have been rounded up and the contract dates include optional extension periods.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 August 2024
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 24/7 Student Assistance Programme.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
