WC1780891 – INSTALLATION OF A HOT FIRE TRAINING SIMULATOR, AKROTIRI
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Published
- 9 July 2024
- Submission
- 11 July 2024
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The scope of work for the project encompasses the enabling works to support the new Aviation Rescue Fire Fighting (ARFF) simulator at RAF Akrotiri (AKI), in accordance with the simulator de-sign drawings and specifications. Principal elements of the works include: Construction of a Concrete Plinth/Hardstanding Construction of a Filter Trench (French Drain) Laying of Bituminous Macadam Access Road Installation of Ground Waste Tanks and Monitoring Chamber Landscaping Work Construction of a Substation complete with the supply and installation of a New 315 kVA Transformer, new Ring Main Unit (RMU) and 6-Way 800A Feeder Pillar. Supply and Installation of a new 3C70mm2 XLPE/SWA/PVC underground HV Electrical Ca-ble and 2No 20 pair control cables to connect the new substation to the existing ring pow-er network. Construction of a New LPG Compound complete with 1no X 5000 Litre LPG Vessel and as-sociated pipework and fittings. Construction of a purpose made steel framed Enclosure complete with a Pressurising Sys-tem with submersible pumps, filter, pipework, fittings, accessories, and controls. Installation of small power, lighting and emergency lighting inside new substation and pumping station enclosure. Provision of electrical power to mechanical equipment. Provision of earthing installation for the new Substation, LPG compound and Simulator. The Provisional Key Tender dates for the project are as follows: • Expression of interest: Wednesday 26th June 2024 • Expression of interest return: Wednesday 10th July 2024 • Invitation to Tender: Thursday 11th July 2024 • Tender Return Date: Thursday 8th August 2024 • Contract award: Tuesday 22nd October 2024 • Commencement of work: Wednesday 23rd October 2024 • Completion of work: Friday 17th October 2025 The currency of this project is Euro (€). The location of this project is Akrotiri, Cyprus (British Forces).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 July 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to WC1780891 – INSTALLATION OF A HOT FIRE TRAINING SIMULATOR, AKROTIRI, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
