Closed tender

Syringes, Needles including Biopsy and Associated Products

Details

Value
GBP 340,000,000
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
10 July 2024
Submission
12 September 2024

Tender description

This Framework Agreement is for the supply of syringes, needles including biopsy and products associated with their use including safety versions where applicable. Needles and syringes can be supplied both as individual products and in combination with each other and include: Syringes; Needles; Biopsy needles, Combined needles and syringes; Safety needles; Combined safety needles and syringes; and Products associated with the use of needles and/or syringes as above. It is anticipated that in the first 12 months of the Framework Agreement the total value of purchases under it will be around £97,500,000. For the full 48 month term (if extended) the anticipated value is around £340,000,000. These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information. The values provided are for guidance only and are not a guarantee of business with successful suppliers. Lot Lot 1: Syringes, Needles & Associated Products This Lot is for syringes, needles and associated products. Please refer to the tender documents for the detail on the product lines and specification for this Lot. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £90,000,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. Lot Lot 2: Biopsy Needles and Associated Products This Lot is for biopsy needles and associated products. Please refer to the tender documents for the detail on the product lines and specification for this Lot. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £7,500,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 September 2024

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33141310 · Syringes
  • 33141320 · Medical needles
  • 33141321 · Anesthesia needles
  • 33141323 · Biopsy needles
  • 33141326 · Radiology procedural needles
  • 33141328 · Epidural needles
  • 33141329 · Amniocentesia needles
  • 33171300 · Epidural kits or packs

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Syringes, Needles including Biopsy and Associated Products.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.