Awarded contract

Supply and installation of new central heating systems

Details

Value
GBP 10,384,142.6
Topic
Central-heating installation work
Published
12 July 2024

Tender description

Supply and installation of new central heating systems Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of the supply and installation of new central heating systems Project Description Swindon Borough Council (SBC), wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of the supply and installation of new central heating systems. For a period of 3 years + 2 years optional extension period to start on 1st May 2024. The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between£4,500,000.00 and £4,602,000.00 across the initial 3 year contract term and between £7,500,000.00 and £7,670,000.00 across the potential total 5 year contract term. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. Lot 1: Supply and installation of new central heating systems Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of the supply and installation of new central heating systems Project Description Swindon Borough Council (SBC), wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of the supply and installation of new central heating systems. For a period of 3 years + 2 years optional extension period to start on 1st May 2024. The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between£4,500,000.00 and £4,602,000.00 across the initial 3 year contract term and between £7,500,000.00 and £7,670,000.00 across the potential total 5 year contract term. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45331100 · Central-heating installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply and installation of new central heating systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.